By Amrit Singh, REALTOR® · Updated October 14, 2026 · MLS data through the end of September 2026
THE SHORT ANSWER
Palo Alto houses sell further over asking than in any of the 14 Bay Area cities I track: 107.8% of asking on average from January through September 2026. Single family homes sold for a median of $4.13M, up 6% from the same months of 2025, and half of them sold in 8 days or less.
In September, 52 houses were for sale and 40 sold, 1.3 months of supply, down from 1.6 a year earlier. Price per square foot is up 9% this year, to $2,236, and it hit $2,400 in July, the highest in two years.
Palo Alto at a glance: September 2026
Single family homes, compared with September 2025. The small line under each number is the last 13 months.
Median sold price
$4.17M
Down 5% vs Sep 2025 ($4.37M)
Price per sq ft
$2,179
Up 6% vs Sep 2025 ($2,050)
Sold vs asking price
109.3%
106.6% in Sep 2025
Median days on market
8 days
8 days in Sep 2025
Homes for sale
52
59 in Sep 2025
Months of supply
1.3
1.6 in Sep 2025
Are Palo Alto home prices going up or down?
In September 2026, single family homes in Palo Alto sold for a median of $4.17M, down 5% from a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $4.13M on 316 sales, up 6% from the same months of last year, and price per square foot was $2,236, up 9% from last year.
Palo Alto sees 7 to 55 house sales a month, so one month’s median moves with whichever homes happened to sell. Watch the line, not the latest dot. Price per square foot adjusts for size, and the year to date numbers below are the steadiest read.
See the numbers
| Month | Median price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $4.17M | 40 |
| Aug 2026 | $4.01M | 32 |
| Jul 2026 | $4.28M | 31 |
| Jun 2026 | $3.80M | 36 |
| May 2026 | $4.20M | 55 |
| Apr 2026 | $4.13M | 48 |
| Mar 2026 | $3.71M | 32 |
| Feb 2026 | $4.90M | 27 |
| Jan 2026 | $3.33M | 15 |
| Dec 2025 | $4.15M | 21 |
| Nov 2025 | $3.55M | 31 |
| Oct 2025 | $3.75M | 46 |
| Sep 2025 | $4.37M | 36 |
| Aug 2025 | $3.60M | 39 |
| Jul 2025 | $4.25M | 30 |
| Jun 2025 | $3.55M | 46 |
| May 2025 | $4.02M | 44 |
| Apr 2025 | $3.50M | 39 |
| Mar 2025 | $4.50M | 40 |
| Feb 2025 | $3.83M | 24 |
| Jan 2025 | $4.20M | 7 |
| Dec 2024 | $3.40M | 22 |
| Nov 2024 | $3.66M | 33 |
| Oct 2024 | $3.88M | 41 |
See the numbers
| Month | $ per sq ft |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,179 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,328 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,400 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,270 |
| May 2026 | $2,306 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,120 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,193 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,143 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,141 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,263 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,115 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,021 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,050 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,908 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,988 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,075 |
| May 2025 | $1,998 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,126 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,166 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,035 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,350 |
| Dec 2024 | $1,975 |
| Nov 2024 | $1,889 |
| Oct 2024 | $1,954 |
This year vs last year
January to September 2026 compared with the same months of last year. These are the steadiest numbers on the page.
| Single family homes | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 316 | 305 | Up 4% |
| Median price | $4.13M | $3.90M | Up 6% |
| $ per sq ft | $2,236 | $2,053 | Up 9% |
| Median days on market | 8 | 8 | Same |
| Sold vs asking | 107.8% | 106.3% | Up 1.5 points |
| Condos and townhomes | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 105 | 81 | Up 30% |
| Median price | $1.53M | $1.47M | Up 4% |
| $ per sq ft | $1,147 | $1,111 | Up 3% |
| Median days on market | 21 | 11 | 10 days slower |
| Sold vs asking | 101.8% | 103.2% | Down 1.4 points |
How many homes are for sale in Palo Alto?
52 single family homes were for sale in Palo Alto in September 2026 and 40 sold. That’s 1.3 months of supply, down from 1.6 a year earlier, when 59 were for sale and 36 sold.
Months of supply is homes for sale divided by homes sold that month: how long it would take to sell everything on the market at that pace if nothing new got listed. Under about 4 months usually favors sellers. Over about 6 favors buyers.
- Homes for sale
- Homes sold
See the numbers
| Month | For sale | Sold | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 52 | 40 | 1.3 |
| Aug 2026 | 42 | 32 | 1.3 |
| Jul 2026 | 32 | 31 | 1.0 |
| Jun 2026 | 29 | 36 | 0.8 |
| May 2026 | 48 | 55 | 0.9 |
| Apr 2026 | 54 | 48 | 1.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 53 | 32 | 1.7 |
| Feb 2026 | 41 | 27 | 1.5 |
| Jan 2026 | 34 | 15 | 2.3 |
| Dec 2025 | 24 | 21 | 1.1 |
| Nov 2025 | 39 | 31 | 1.3 |
| Oct 2025 | 56 | 46 | 1.2 |
| Sep 2025 | 59 | 36 | 1.6 |
| Aug 2025 | 52 | 39 | 1.3 |
| Jul 2025 | 63 | 30 | 2.1 |
| Jun 2025 | 65 | 46 | 1.4 |
| May 2025 | 61 | 44 | 1.4 |
| Apr 2025 | 66 | 39 | 1.7 |
| Mar 2025 | 51 | 40 | 1.3 |
| Feb 2025 | 51 | 24 | 2.1 |
| Jan 2025 | 36 | 7 | 5.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 26 | 22 | 1.2 |
| Nov 2024 | 30 | 33 | 0.9 |
| Oct 2024 | 55 | 41 | 1.3 |
How fast are Palo Alto homes selling?
Half the houses that sold in September 2026 were on the market 8 days or less, compared with 8 days a year earlier. They sold for 109.3% of asking on average, up from 106.6% in September 2025.
See the numbers
| Month | Median days on market | Sold vs asking |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | 109.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | 110.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | 108.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | 105.8% |
| May 2026 | 8 | 108.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | 107.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | 107.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | 104.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | 106.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | 103.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | 107% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | 104.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | 106.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | 103.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | 105.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | 105.6% |
| May 2025 | 8 | 106.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | 105.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | 110.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | 107.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | 102.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | 106.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | 105.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | 105.9% |
Condos and townhomes in Palo Alto
31 condos and townhomes were for sale in September 2026 and 11 sold, compared with 21 and 7 a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $1.53M on 105 sales, up 4% from the same months of last year, at $1,147 per square foot. With so few sales each month, the year to date numbers are the ones to trust.
See the numbers
| Month | Median price | For sale | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $1.54M | 31 | 11 |
| Aug 2026 | $1.69M | 34 | 9 |
| Jul 2026 | $1.43M | 33 | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | $1.56M | 36 | 16 |
| May 2026 | $1.48M | 38 | 16 |
| Apr 2026 | $1.18M | 30 | 13 |
| Mar 2026 | $2.10M | 32 | 11 |
| Feb 2026 | $1.60M | 36 | 14 |
| Jan 2026 | $1.31M | 27 | 8 |
| Dec 2025 | $1.42M | 13 | 11 |
| Nov 2025 | $1.79M | 22 | 11 |
| Oct 2025 | $1.41M | 29 | 12 |
| Sep 2025 | $1.08M | 21 | 7 |
| Aug 2025 | $1.73M | 28 | 11 |
| Jul 2025 | $1.28M | 31 | 9 |
| Jun 2025 | $1.75M | 38 | 10 |
| May 2025 | $1.42M | 36 | 9 |
| Apr 2025 | $1.31M | 38 | 10 |
| Mar 2025 | $1.50M | 30 | 11 |
| Feb 2025 | $1.29M | 17 | 5 |
| Jan 2025 | $1.61M | 12 | 9 |
| Dec 2024 | $1.42M | 17 | 9 |
| Nov 2024 | $1.96M | 19 | 5 |
| Oct 2024 | $1.50M | 29 | 11 |
Palo Alto vs nearby cities
Single family homes sold from January to September 2026. By price per square foot, Palo Alto costs less than Atherton and more than Los Altos and Menlo Park.
| City | Median price | $ per sq ft | Sold vs asking | Median days on market | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton | $11.65M | $2,478 | 104% | 10 | 64 |
| Los Altos | $4.92M | $2,094 | 107.2% | 8 | 219 |
| Palo Alto | $4.13M | $2,236 | 107.8% | 8 | 316 |
| Menlo Park | $3.58M | $1,759 | 105% | 9 | 229 |
Amrit’s take
Going up, not down
Palo Alto’s median is up 6% and price per square foot is up 9% from the first nine months of 2025. Over the same months, medians in Fremont, Milpitas and Santa Clara are down 3% to 6%. Palo Alto, Atherton, Menlo Park and Los Altos are moving the other way.
Fewer houses for sale
Palo Alto peaked at 54 houses for sale this April, down from 66 in April 2025, the most in the last two years. Sales went up anyway, 316 this year vs 305. Fewer choices and more buyers is how you get 1.3 months of supply in September.
Over asking is the norm
Palo Alto houses sold over asking on average every month for the last two years. This year it’s 107.8%, and August hit 110.9%, the highest month in two years. On a $4M list price, 107.8% is about $312,000 over. And this year the biggest premiums came in August and September, not in the spring.
Condos are a different market
Condo and townhome sales are up 30% this year, 105 vs 81, but they sit longer: a median of 21 days, up from 11, at 101.8% of asking on average, down from 103.2%. The median is $1.53M, up 4%. If you want into Palo Alto for less, this is where you have room to negotiate.
If you’re selling in Palo Alto
- Price to the last three months of sales and let buyers compete. Houses sold for 107.8% of asking on average this year, so buyers expect to bid.
- The first week or so decides it. Half the houses that sold this year went in 8 days or less.
- Don’t wait for spring. In 2026 the biggest premiums came in August and September: 110.9% and 109.3% of asking.
- Own a condo or townhome? Plan for about three weeks on the market and offers near asking: 101.8% on average this year.
Get your home’s value, based on the sales that actually compete with your house
If you’re buying in Palo Alto
- Budget for over asking. On a $4M list price, this year’s average of 107.8% is about $312,000 over.
- Have your loan approval done and the seller’s disclosures read before you write. Half the houses that sold this year went in 8 days or less.
- Compare price per square foot: $2,236 in Palo Alto this year vs $2,094 in Los Altos and $1,759 in Menlo Park.
- Condos and townhomes are where buyers have room: a median of 21 days on the market and 101.8% of asking.
See Palo Alto homes for sale now
Questions people ask about the Palo Alto market
What is the median home price in Palo Alto, CA?
Single family homes in Palo Alto sold for a median of $4.17M in September 2026, down 5% from September 2025, based on MLSListings data. From January to September 2026, the median was $4.13M on 316 sales, up 6% from the same months of last year. Condos and townhomes had a median of $1.53M over the same months.
Is Palo Alto a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?
For single family homes it is still a seller’s market by the usual rule of thumb: under about 4 months of supply favors sellers, over about 6 favors buyers. In September 2026 there were 52 houses for sale and 40 sales, 1.3 months of supply, down from 1.6 a year earlier. Houses sold for 109.3% of asking on average.
How fast are homes selling in Palo Alto?
Half the single family homes that sold in Palo Alto in September 2026 were on the market 8 days or less. From January to September 2026, the median was 8 days, compared with 8 days in the same months of last year.
What is the price per square foot in Palo Alto?
Single family homes in Palo Alto sold for $2,236 per square foot from January to September 2026, up 9% from the same months of last year. In September 2026 alone it was $2,179. With 7 to 55 house sales a month, single months move around with the mix of homes that sold.
Are Palo Alto home prices going up?
Yes. From January through September 2026, single family homes in Palo Alto sold for a median of $4.13M, up 6% from $3.90M in the same months of 2025, and price per square foot rose 9%, from $2,053 to $2,236, based on MLSListings data. Houses sold for 107.8% of asking on average, up from 106.3%.
When do buyers pay the least over asking in Palo Alto?
There hasn’t been a cheap month in two years: Palo Alto houses sold over asking on average every month from October 2024 through September 2026. The lowest months were January 2025 at 102.4% and August and December 2025 at 103.8%. The highest were August 2026 at 110.9% and March 2025 at 110.5%, based on MLSListings data.
Is Palo Alto more expensive than Los Altos and Menlo Park?
Per square foot, yes. From January through September 2026, single family homes sold for $2,236 per square foot in Palo Alto, $2,094 in Los Altos and $1,759 in Menlo Park. Only Atherton was higher, at $2,478. Los Altos had the higher median price, $4.92M vs $4.13M in Palo Alto, based on MLSListings data.
GET THESE NUMBERS EVERY MONTH
Subscribe to Bay Area Real Estate by the Numbers, my free monthly newsletter ↗
Palo Alto neighborhood guide: schools, commute and districts →
Union City real estate market →
Menlo Park real estate market →
Los Altos real estate market →
Cupertino real estate market →
Los Gatos real estate market →
Santa Clara real estate market →
Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 10/13/2026 for single family homes and condominiums/townhomes in Palo Alto: closed sales and active listings by month from October 2024 through September 2026, and closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026; and for single family homes in Fremont, Union City, Newark, Hayward, Menlo Park, Atherton, Los Altos, Cupertino, Saratoga, Los Gatos, Santa Clara, Milpitas and Pleasanton: closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Percent changes are calculated from the full figures before rounding.