By Amrit Singh, REALTOR® · Updated October 14, 2026 · MLS data through the end of September 2026
THE SHORT ANSWER
Menlo Park prices are up and houses are selling faster than a year ago. From January through September 2026, single family homes sold for a median of $3.58M, up 8% from the same months of 2025, and for 105% of asking on average, up from 103%. Half sold in 9 days or less, 2 days faster than last year.
In September, 30 houses were for sale and 26 sold, 1.2 months of supply, and the month’s median of $4.17M was the highest in two years. Per square foot, Menlo Park is still the value on this part of the Peninsula: $1,759 this year vs $2,236 in Palo Alto.
Menlo Park at a glance: September 2026
Single family homes, compared with September 2025. The small line under each number is the last 13 months.
Median sold price
$4.17M
Up 33% vs Sep 2025 ($3.13M)
Price per sq ft
$1,835
Up 14% vs Sep 2025 ($1,606)
Sold vs asking price
103.6%
102.9% in Sep 2025
Median days on market
9 days
11 days in Sep 2025
Homes for sale
30
39 in Sep 2025
Months of supply
1.2
1.3 in Sep 2025
Are Menlo Park home prices going up or down?
In September 2026, single family homes in Menlo Park sold for a median of $4.17M, up 33% from a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $3.58M on 229 sales, up 8% from the same months of last year, and price per square foot was $1,759, up 6% from last year.
Menlo Park only sees 4 to 38 house sales a month, so one month’s median moves with whichever homes happened to sell. Watch the line, not the latest dot. Price per square foot adjusts for size, and the year to date numbers below are the steadiest read.
See the numbers
| Month | Median price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $4.17M | 26 |
| Aug 2026 | $3.58M | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $3.38M | 22 |
| Jun 2026 | $3.53M | 33 |
| May 2026 | $3.95M | 30 |
| Apr 2026 | $3.79M | 32 |
| Mar 2026 | $3.50M | 27 |
| Feb 2026 | $2.57M | 20 |
| Jan 2026 | $3.30M | 13 |
| Dec 2025 | $3.55M | 16 |
| Nov 2025 | $3.88M | 26 |
| Oct 2025 | $2.96M | 33 |
| Sep 2025 | $3.13M | 31 |
| Aug 2025 | $3.10M | 25 |
| Jul 2025 | $3.32M | 38 |
| Jun 2025 | $3.02M | 32 |
| May 2025 | $3.38M | 28 |
| Apr 2025 | $3.40M | 35 |
| Mar 2025 | $3.40M | 23 |
| Feb 2025 | $3.75M | 13 |
| Jan 2025 | $3.25M | 4 |
| Dec 2024 | $2.80M | 17 |
| Nov 2024 | $3.60M | 21 |
| Oct 2024 | $3.23M | 23 |
See the numbers
| Month | $ per sq ft |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $1,835 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,713 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,589 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,884 |
| May 2026 | $1,700 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,818 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,784 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,593 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,868 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,578 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,631 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,631 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,606 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,719 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,649 |
| Jun 2025 | $1,602 |
| May 2025 | $1,732 |
| Apr 2025 | $1,606 |
| Mar 2025 | $1,838 |
| Feb 2025 | $1,697 |
| Jan 2025 | $1,236 |
| Dec 2024 | $1,801 |
| Nov 2024 | $1,559 |
| Oct 2024 | $1,599 |
This year vs last year
January to September 2026 compared with the same months of last year. These are the steadiest numbers on the page.
| Single family homes | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 229 | 229 | Flat |
| Median price | $3.58M | $3.30M | Up 8% |
| $ per sq ft | $1,759 | $1,662 | Up 6% |
| Median days on market | 9 | 11 | 2 days faster |
| Sold vs asking | 105% | 103% | Up 2 points |
| Condos and townhomes | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 66 | 59 | Up 12% |
| Median price | $1.85M | $1.45M | Up 27% |
| $ per sq ft | $1,062 | $1,001 | Up 6% |
| Median days on market | 18 | 18 | Same |
| Sold vs asking | 99.7% | 100.2% | Down 0.5 points |
How many homes are for sale in Menlo Park?
30 single family homes were for sale in Menlo Park in September 2026 and 26 sold. That’s 1.2 months of supply, down from 1.3 a year earlier, when 39 were for sale and 31 sold.
Months of supply is homes for sale divided by homes sold that month: how long it would take to sell everything on the market at that pace if nothing new got listed. Under about 4 months usually favors sellers. Over about 6 favors buyers.
- Homes for sale
- Homes sold
See the numbers
| Month | For sale | Sold | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 30 | 26 | 1.2 |
| Aug 2026 | 28 | 26 | 1.1 |
| Jul 2026 | 25 | 22 | 1.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | 33 | 0.8 |
| May 2026 | 32 | 30 | 1.1 |
| Apr 2026 | 43 | 32 | 1.3 |
| Mar 2026 | 37 | 27 | 1.4 |
| Feb 2026 | 22 | 20 | 1.1 |
| Jan 2026 | 20 | 13 | 1.5 |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | 16 | 0.6 |
| Nov 2025 | 23 | 26 | 0.9 |
| Oct 2025 | 34 | 33 | 1.0 |
| Sep 2025 | 39 | 31 | 1.3 |
| Aug 2025 | 32 | 25 | 1.3 |
| Jul 2025 | 46 | 38 | 1.2 |
| Jun 2025 | 46 | 32 | 1.4 |
| May 2025 | 47 | 28 | 1.7 |
| Apr 2025 | 38 | 35 | 1.1 |
| Mar 2025 | 27 | 23 | 1.2 |
| Feb 2025 | 31 | 13 | 2.4 |
| Jan 2025 | 22 | 4 | 5.5 |
| Dec 2024 | 16 | 17 | 0.9 |
| Nov 2024 | 23 | 21 | 1.1 |
| Oct 2024 | 29 | 23 | 1.3 |
How fast are Menlo Park homes selling?
Half the houses that sold in September 2026 were on the market 9 days or less, compared with 11 days a year earlier. They sold for 103.6% of asking on average, up from 102.9% in September 2025.
See the numbers
| Month | Median days on market | Sold vs asking |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | 103.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | 104.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | 104.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | 103.5% |
| May 2026 | 11 | 105.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | 102.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | 109.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | 110.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 12 | 101.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | 107.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 14 | 103.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | 107% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | 102.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | 104.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 23 | 99.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | 102.5% |
| May 2025 | 10 | 101.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | 104.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | 108.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | 104% |
| Jan 2025 | 35 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 12 | 107.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | 108.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | 104% |
Condos and townhomes in Menlo Park
14 condos and townhomes were for sale in September 2026 and 8 sold, compared with 15 and 7 a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $1.85M on 66 sales, up 27% from the same months of last year, at $1,062 per square foot. With so few sales each month, the year to date numbers are the ones to trust.
See the numbers
| Month | Median price | For sale | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $933.5K | 14 | 8 |
| Aug 2026 | $2.20M | 11 | 9 |
| Jul 2026 | $1.25M | 15 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | $1.90M | 15 | 7 |
| May 2026 | $2.08M | 17 | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | $1.58M | 17 | 12 |
| Mar 2026 | $2.20M | 16 | 9 |
| Feb 2026 | $2.40M | 14 | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | $1.95M | 14 | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | $1.86M | 11 | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | $1.12M | 14 | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | $1.26M | 20 | 8 |
| Sep 2025 | $960K | 15 | 7 |
| Aug 2025 | $1.03M | 13 | 5 |
| Jul 2025 | $2.04M | 18 | 8 |
| Jun 2025 | $962.5K | 19 | 4 |
| May 2025 | $1.38M | 17 | 9 |
| Apr 2025 | $1.27M | 20 | 13 |
| Mar 2025 | $2.23M | 16 | 5 |
| Feb 2025 | $1.18M | 8 | 5 |
| Jan 2025 | $1.50M | 8 | 3 |
| Dec 2024 | $1.73M | 5 | 6 |
| Nov 2024 | $2.02M | 13 | 6 |
| Oct 2024 | $1.18M | 20 | 6 |
Menlo Park vs nearby cities
Single family homes sold from January to September 2026. By price per square foot, Menlo Park costs less than Atherton, Los Altos and Palo Alto.
| City | Median price | $ per sq ft | Sold vs asking | Median days on market | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton | $11.65M | $2,478 | 104% | 10 | 64 |
| Los Altos | $4.92M | $2,094 | 107.2% | 8 | 219 |
| Palo Alto | $4.13M | $2,236 | 107.8% | 8 | 316 |
| Menlo Park | $3.58M | $1,759 | 105% | 9 | 229 |
Amrit’s take
Up 8%, and faster
The median is up 8% and price per square foot is up 6% from the first nine months of 2025, on exactly the same number of sales, 229. Buyers moved faster too: half the houses sold in 9 days or less, down from 11. Price per square foot rising with the median tells you it’s real demand, not a few big sales.
Palo Alto’s neighbor, for about 21% less
Menlo Park houses sold for $1,759 a square foot this year. Palo Alto’s sold for $2,236. That’s about 21% less for the same space, right next door.
Late winter was strongest both years
Buyers paid the most over asking in February and March: 110.2% and 109.8% in 2026, and 108.3% in March 2025. In January 2025 and July 2025, houses sold under asking on average, at 97.9% and 99.4%. Timing matters more here than in Palo Alto, where every month was over asking.
Condo prices: read the square foot number
The condo and townhome median jumped 27% to $1.85M this year, but price per square foot rose only 6%, to $1,062. That points to bigger units selling, not prices rising 27%. With 2 to 13 sales a month, read the year, not the month.
If you’re selling in Menlo Park
- Late winter and early spring have been strongest: 108.3% of asking in March 2025, and 110.2% and 109.8% in February and March 2026.
- Half the houses that sold this year went in 9 days or less. If yours is still sitting after two weeks, the price is the reason.
- Buyers compare you with Palo Alto at $2,236 a square foot. At $1,759, Menlo Park is the value, and that’s your pitch.
- Own a condo or townhome? They sold for 99.7% of asking on average this year, so plan for offers at or just under list.
Get your home’s value, based on the sales that actually compete with your house
If you’re buying in Menlo Park
- Expect competition on the good ones: 105% of asking on average this year, and a median of 9 days on the market.
- Summer has given buyers more room than late winter: 99.4% of asking in July 2025, and 103.5% to 104.5% from June through September 2026, vs 110.2% in February.
- Compare price per square foot: $1,759 in Menlo Park vs $2,236 in Palo Alto and $2,094 in Los Altos this year.
- Condos and townhomes sold for 99.7% of asking on average this year, a little under list.
See Menlo Park homes for sale now
Questions people ask about the Menlo Park market
What is the median home price in Menlo Park, CA?
Single family homes in Menlo Park sold for a median of $4.17M in September 2026, up 33% from September 2025, based on MLSListings data. From January to September 2026, the median was $3.58M on 229 sales, up 8% from the same months of last year. Condos and townhomes had a median of $1.85M over the same months.
Is Menlo Park a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?
For single family homes it is still a seller’s market by the usual rule of thumb: under about 4 months of supply favors sellers, over about 6 favors buyers. In September 2026 there were 30 houses for sale and 26 sales, 1.2 months of supply, down from 1.3 a year earlier. Houses sold for 103.6% of asking on average.
How fast are homes selling in Menlo Park?
Half the single family homes that sold in Menlo Park in September 2026 were on the market 9 days or less. From January to September 2026, the median was 9 days, compared with 11 days in the same months of last year.
What is the price per square foot in Menlo Park?
Single family homes in Menlo Park sold for $1,759 per square foot from January to September 2026, up 6% from the same months of last year. In September 2026 alone it was $1,835. With only 4 to 38 house sales a month, single months move around with the mix of homes that sold.
Are Menlo Park home prices going up?
Yes. From January through September 2026, single family homes in Menlo Park sold for a median of $3.58M, up 8% from $3.30M in the same months of 2025, and price per square foot rose 6%, from $1,662 to $1,759, based on MLSListings data. Sales were the same both years, 229.
When is the best time to buy a house in Menlo Park?
Buyers have paid the least over asking in January and in summer. Menlo Park houses sold for 97.9% of asking on average in January 2025, 101.1% in January 2026 and 99.4% in July 2025. The biggest premiums came in February and March 2026, at 110.2% and 109.8%, based on MLSListings data.
Is Menlo Park cheaper than Palo Alto?
Per square foot, yes. From January through September 2026, single family homes in Menlo Park sold for $1,759 per square foot vs $2,236 in Palo Alto, about 21% less. The medians were $3.58M and $4.13M. Los Altos was $2,094 per square foot and Atherton $2,478, based on MLSListings data.
GET THESE NUMBERS EVERY MONTH
Subscribe to Bay Area Real Estate by the Numbers, my free monthly newsletter ↗
Menlo Park neighborhood guide: schools, commute and districts →
Union City real estate market →
Palo Alto real estate market →
Los Altos real estate market →
Cupertino real estate market →
Los Gatos real estate market →
Santa Clara real estate market →
Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 10/13/2026 for single family homes and condominiums/townhomes in Menlo Park: closed sales and active listings by month from October 2024 through September 2026, and closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026; and for single family homes in Palo Alto, Atherton and Los Altos: closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026; and for single family homes in Palo Alto: closed sales by month from October 2024 through September 2026. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Percent changes are calculated from the full figures before rounding.