AMRITREAL ESTATE(510) 936-3981Let’s talk ↗
Menu

LOS ALTOS, CA · MARKET DATA · UPDATED OCTOBER 2026

Los Altos Real Estate Market
Prices, homes for sale and how fast they sell.

Every month I pull Los Altos’s numbers straight from the MLS: what sold, what it sold for, how fast, and how many homes are competing for buyers. Updated October 14, 2026 with September 2026 numbers.

By Amrit Singh, REALTOR® · Updated October 14, 2026 · MLS data through the end of September 2026

THE SHORT ANSWER

Los Altos houses are holding their price and then some. From January through September 2026, single family homes sold for a median of $4.92M, up 1% from the same months of 2025, while price per square foot rose 8% to $2,094. Houses sold for 107.2% of asking on average, and half of them in 8 days or less.

In September, 29 houses were for sale and 25 sold, 1.2 months of supply. Price per square foot hit $2,214 in August, the highest in two years. Condos and townhomes are the soft spot: their price per square foot is down 12% this year.

Los Altos at a glance: September 2026

Single family homes, compared with September 2025. The small line under each number is the last 13 months.

Median sold price

$5.13M

Up 6% vs Sep 2025 ($4.86M)

Price per sq ft

$2,208

Up 8% vs Sep 2025 ($2,052)

Sold vs asking price

108.4%

104.8% in Sep 2025

Median days on market

8 days

8 days in Sep 2025

Homes for sale

29

27 in Sep 2025

Months of supply

1.2

0.9 in Sep 2025

Are Los Altos home prices going up or down?

In September 2026, single family homes in Los Altos sold for a median of $5.13M, up 6% from a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $4.92M on 219 sales, up 1% from the same months of last year, and price per square foot was $2,094, up 8% from last year.

Los Altos sees 4 to 40 house sales a month, so one month’s median moves with whichever homes happened to sell. Watch the line, not the latest dot. Price per square foot adjusts for size, and the year to date numbers below are the steadiest read.

Median sold price, single family homesLos Altos, each month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
$3M$4M$5M$6M$7MDec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’26$5.13M
See the numbers
Median sold price and homes sold, single family homes in Los Altos
MonthMedian priceHomes sold
Sep 2026$5.13M25
Aug 2026$4.91M21
Jul 2026$4.83M26
Jun 2026$4.77M30
May 2026$4.51M31
Apr 2026$5.02M35
Mar 2026$4.58M26
Feb 2026$5.75M21
Jan 2026$4.86M4
Dec 2025$4.45M11
Nov 2025$4.62M20
Oct 2025$5.15M35
Sep 2025$4.86M29
Aug 2025$4.20M24
Jul 2025$4.07M20
Jun 2025$4.90M40
May 2025$4.53M29
Apr 2025$4.98M31
Mar 2025$5.60M28
Feb 2025$5.96M8
Jan 2025$5.49M8
Dec 2024$5.00M19
Nov 2024$4.55M27
Oct 2024$4.33M24
Price per square foot, single family homesLos Altos, each month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Dec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’26$2,208
See the numbers
Price per square foot, single family homes in Los Altos
Month$ per sq ft
Sep 2026$2,208
Aug 2026$2,214
Jul 2026$1,964
Jun 2026$2,112
May 2026$2,035
Apr 2026$2,067
Mar 2026$2,165
Feb 2026$2,061
Jan 2026$1,882
Dec 2025$2,066
Nov 2025$1,914
Oct 2025$2,106
Sep 2025$2,052
Aug 2025$2,018
Jul 2025$1,855
Jun 2025$1,987
May 2025$1,907
Apr 2025$1,847
Mar 2025$1,967
Feb 2025$1,919
Jan 2025$1,817
Dec 2024$1,946
Nov 2024$1,881
Oct 2024$2,017

This year vs last year

January to September 2026 compared with the same months of last year. These are the steadiest numbers on the page.

Single family homes, January to September 2026 vs January to September 2025
Single family homes20262025Change
Homes sold219217Flat
Median price$4.92M$4.85MUp 1%
$ per sq ft$2,094$1,945Up 8%
Median days on market88Same
Sold vs asking107.2%106.6%Up 0.6 points
Condos and townhomes, January to September 2026 vs January to September 2025
Condos and townhomes20262025Change
Homes sold4651Down 10%
Median price$1.64M$1.93MDown 15%
$ per sq ft$1,293$1,465Down 12%
Median days on market231310 days slower
Sold vs asking99.2%100.8%Down 1.6 points

How many homes are for sale in Los Altos?

29 single family homes were for sale in Los Altos in September 2026 and 25 sold. That’s 1.2 months of supply, up from 0.9 a year earlier, when 27 were for sale and 29 sold.

Months of supply is homes for sale divided by homes sold that month: how long it would take to sell everything on the market at that pace if nothing new got listed. Under about 4 months usually favors sellers. Over about 6 favors buyers.

Homes for sale vs homes sold, single family homesLos Altos, each month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
  • Homes for sale
  • Homes sold
010203040Dec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’262925
See the numbers
Single family homes for sale and sold in Los Altos, with months of supply
MonthFor saleSoldMonths of supply
Sep 202629251.2
Aug 202626211.2
Jul 202621260.8
Jun 202623300.8
May 202625310.8
Apr 202635351.0
Mar 202635261.3
Feb 202620211.0
Jan 20261944.8
Dec 202514111.3
Nov 202522201.1
Oct 202529350.8
Sep 202527290.9
Aug 202522240.9
Jul 202525201.3
Jun 202525400.6
May 202532291.1
Apr 202528310.9
Mar 202532281.1
Feb 20253484.3
Jan 20251381.6
Dec 20247190.4
Nov 202417270.6
Oct 202432241.3

How fast are Los Altos homes selling?

Half the houses that sold in September 2026 were on the market 8 days or less, compared with 8 days a year earlier. They sold for 108.4% of asking on average, up from 104.8% in September 2025.

Median days on marketSingle family homes, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
010203040Dec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’268 days
Sold price vs askingSingle family homes, average, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
95%100%105%110%115%120%Dec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’26108.4%
See the numbers
Median days on market and sold price vs asking, single family homes in Los Altos
MonthMedian days on marketSold vs asking
Sep 20268108.4%
Aug 20267107.4%
Jul 20268105.1%
Jun 20268106%
May 20268107.6%
Apr 20269108.8%
Mar 20268106.4%
Feb 20268108.2%
Jan 202636104.9%
Dec 20259111.5%
Nov 20258107.1%
Oct 20258107.7%
Sep 20258104.8%
Aug 20257106.4%
Jul 202512105%
Jun 20258105.4%
May 20258108.6%
Apr 20258106.8%
Mar 20258108.5%
Feb 20256116%
Jan 202520100.4%
Dec 20249108%
Nov 20248106.9%
Oct 20248109.3%

Condos and townhomes in Los Altos

14 condos and townhomes were for sale in September 2026 and 2 sold, compared with 19 and 7 a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $1.64M on 46 sales, down 15% from the same months of last year, at $1,293 per square foot. With so few sales each month, the year to date numbers are the ones to trust.

Median sold price, condos and townhomesLos Altos, each month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026
$1M$1.5M$2M$2.5M$3M$3.5MDec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’26$1.78M
See the numbers
Condos and townhomes in Los Altos: median price, homes for sale and sold
MonthMedian priceFor saleSold
Sep 2026$1.78M142
Aug 2026$1.60M143
Jul 2026$1.77M149
Jun 2026$1.83M215
May 2026$1.34M224
Apr 2026$1.89M239
Mar 2026$1.63M159
Feb 2026$1.41M203
Jan 2026$1.58M192
Dec 2025$1.74M91
Nov 2025$2.31M136
Oct 2025$1.50M145
Sep 2025$2.90M197
Aug 2025$2.28M194
Jul 2025$1.83M193
Jun 2025$1.85M1611
May 2025$2.18M205
Apr 2025$1.60M221
Mar 2025$1.74M225
Feb 2025$2.23M188
Jan 2025$1.22M147
Dec 2024$2.36M101
Nov 2024$1.70M137
Oct 2024$1.77M154

Los Altos vs nearby cities

Single family homes sold from January to September 2026. By price per square foot, Los Altos costs less than Palo Alto and more than Saratoga, Menlo Park and Cupertino.

Single family homes by city, January to September 2026
CityMedian price$ per sq ftSold vs askingMedian days on marketHomes sold
Los Altos$4.92M$2,094107.2%8219
Saratoga$4.27M$1,600102.9%11187
Palo Alto$4.13M$2,236107.8%8316
Menlo Park$3.58M$1,759105%9229
Cupertino$3.34M$1,700106.8%8169

Amrit’s take

Small median gain, rising value

The median barely moved, $4.92M vs $4.85M, but price per square foot rose 8%, from $1,945 to $2,094. That points to slightly smaller houses selling for more per square foot. If you’re pricing a Los Altos house off the median, you’re missing the real move.

Every month over asking

Los Altos houses sold over asking on average every month for the last two years, from 100.4% in January 2025 to 116% the next month. This year has been steady: between 104.9% and 108.8% every month.

A little more choice this spring

There were 35 houses for sale in March and again in April, the most in two years, up from 32 and 28 a year earlier. Sales held at 219 vs 217, so buyers absorbed them. September’s 1.2 months of supply is still tight.

Condos are the soft spot

Condo and townhome prices are down this year: a median of $1.64M, down 15%, and $1,293 a square foot, down 12%. They took a median of 23 days to sell, up from 13, at 99.2% of asking. With 1 to 11 sales a month it’s a thin market, but the direction is clear.

If you’re selling in Los Altos

  • Buyers expect to pay over asking: 107.2% on average this year. Price to the comps and let them compete.
  • The first week or so decides it. Half the houses that sold this year went in 8 days or less.
  • Price off recent price per square foot, not the median. Per square foot is up 8% this year while the median barely moved.
  • Own a condo or townhome? Plan for about three weeks and offers near list: 99.2% of asking on average this year.

Get your home’s value, based on the sales that actually compete with your house

If you’re buying in Los Altos

  • Budget for over asking. On a $5M list price, this year’s average of 107.2% is about $360,000 over.
  • Compare price per square foot: $2,094 in Los Altos this year vs $2,236 in Palo Alto and $1,700 in Cupertino.
  • Condos and townhomes are where buyers have leverage: 99.2% of asking on average, and a median of 23 days on the market.

See Los Altos homes for sale now

Questions people ask about the Los Altos market

What is the median home price in Los Altos, CA?

Single family homes in Los Altos sold for a median of $5.13M in September 2026, up 6% from September 2025, based on MLSListings data. From January to September 2026, the median was $4.92M on 219 sales, up 1% from the same months of last year. Condos and townhomes had a median of $1.64M over the same months.

Is Los Altos a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

For single family homes it is still a seller’s market by the usual rule of thumb: under about 4 months of supply favors sellers, over about 6 favors buyers. In September 2026 there were 29 houses for sale and 25 sales, 1.2 months of supply, up from 0.9 a year earlier. Houses sold for 108.4% of asking on average.

How fast are homes selling in Los Altos?

Half the single family homes that sold in Los Altos in September 2026 were on the market 8 days or less. From January to September 2026, the median was 8 days, compared with 8 days in the same months of last year.

What is the price per square foot in Los Altos?

Single family homes in Los Altos sold for $2,094 per square foot from January to September 2026, up 8% from the same months of last year. In September 2026 alone it was $2,208. With 4 to 40 house sales a month, single months move around with the mix of homes that sold.

Are Los Altos home prices going up?

Per square foot, yes. From January through September 2026, single family homes in Los Altos sold for $2,094 per square foot, up 8% from $1,945 in the same months of 2025. The median was $4.92M, up 1% from $4.85M, based on MLSListings data.

When do buyers pay the least over asking in Los Altos?

January was the softest month of both 2025 and 2026, at 100.4% and 104.9% of asking, but Los Altos houses sold over asking on average every month for the last two years. The biggest premiums came in February 2025 at 116% and December 2025 at 111.5%, based on MLSListings data.

Is Los Altos more expensive than Palo Alto?

By median price, yes: $4.92M in Los Altos vs $4.13M in Palo Alto from January through September 2026. Per square foot, Palo Alto was higher, $2,236 vs $2,094. Menlo Park was $3.58M and $1,759, and Cupertino $3.34M and $1,700, based on MLSListings data.

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 10/13/2026 for single family homes and condominiums/townhomes in Los Altos: closed sales and active listings by month from October 2024 through September 2026, and closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026; and for single family homes in Palo Alto, Menlo Park, Cupertino and Saratoga: closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Percent changes are calculated from the full figures before rounding.

LET’S TALK

Thinking about a move?
Start with the numbers.

Get your home’s value Call or text (510) 936-3981
Call AmritHome value ↗