By Amrit Singh, REALTOR® · Updated October 14, 2026 · MLS data through the end of September 2026
THE SHORT ANSWER
Atherton is having a big year. From January through September 2026, 64 houses sold, up from 54 in the same months of 2025, for a median of $11.65M, up 33%, and $2,478 a square foot, up 17%. They sold for 104% of asking on average, up from 101.8%.
In September, 20 houses were for sale and 5 sold, 4.0 months of supply. With 2 to 14 sales a month, single months swing hard in Atherton, so the year to date numbers are the ones to read.
Atherton at a glance: September 2026
Single family homes, compared with September 2025. The small line under each number is the last 13 months.
Median sold price
$13.00M
Up 86% vs Sep 2025 ($7.00M)
Price per sq ft
$2,164
Down 5% vs Sep 2025 ($2,274)
Sold vs asking price
103.4%
100.4% in Sep 2025
Median days on market
7 days
4 days in Sep 2025
Homes for sale
20
15 in Sep 2025
Months of supply
4.0
2.1 in Sep 2025
Are Atherton home prices going up or down?
In September 2026, single family homes in Atherton sold for a median of $13.00M, up 86% from a year earlier. From January to September 2026, the median was $11.65M on 64 sales, up 33% from the same months of last year, and price per square foot was $2,478, up 17% from last year.
Atherton only sees 2 to 14 house sales a month, so one month’s median moves with whichever homes happened to sell. Watch the line, not the latest dot. Price per square foot adjusts for size, and the year to date numbers below are the steadiest read.
See the numbers
| Month | Median price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $13.00M | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $18.65M | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $12.13M | 12 |
| Jun 2026 | $10.28M | 8 |
| May 2026 | $10.95M | 13 |
| Apr 2026 | $9.63M | 10 |
| Mar 2026 | $14.80M | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | $16.00M | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | $25.23M | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | $13.98M | 7 |
| Nov 2025 | $10.10M | 10 |
| Oct 2025 | $13.00M | 7 |
| Sep 2025 | $7.00M | 7 |
| Aug 2025 | $8.56M | 6 |
| Jul 2025 | $11.60M | 3 |
| Jun 2025 | $13.28M | 8 |
| May 2025 | $8.68M | 7 |
| Apr 2025 | $9.55M | 8 |
| Mar 2025 | $8.20M | 9 |
| Feb 2025 | $12.00M | 3 |
| Jan 2025 | $5.53M | 3 |
| Dec 2024 | $5.68M | 5 |
| Nov 2024 | $7.31M | 7 |
| Oct 2024 | $8.67M | 14 |
See the numbers
| Month | $ per sq ft |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,164 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,809 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,676 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,240 |
| May 2026 | $2,802 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,312 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,190 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,079 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,705 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,039 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,415 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,236 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,274 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,859 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,578 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,284 |
| May 2025 | $2,112 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,131 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,181 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,489 |
| Jan 2025 | $1,827 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,354 |
| Nov 2024 | $1,619 |
| Oct 2024 | $2,057 |
This year vs last year
January to September 2026 compared with the same months of last year. These are the steadiest numbers on the page.
| Single family homes | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 64 | 54 | Up 19% |
| Median price | $11.65M | $8.78M | Up 33% |
| $ per sq ft | $2,478 | $2,120 | Up 17% |
| Median days on market | 10 | 11 | 1 day faster |
| Sold vs asking | 104% | 101.8% | Up 2.2 points |
How many homes are for sale in Atherton?
20 single family homes were for sale in Atherton in September 2026 and 5 sold. That’s 4.0 months of supply, up from 2.1 a year earlier, when 15 were for sale and 7 sold.
Months of supply is homes for sale divided by homes sold that month: how long it would take to sell everything on the market at that pace if nothing new got listed. Under about 4 months usually favors sellers. Over about 6 favors buyers.
- Homes for sale
- Homes sold
See the numbers
| Month | For sale | Sold | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | 5 | 4.0 |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | 4 | 3.3 |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | 12 | 1.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | 8 | 1.9 |
| May 2026 | 14 | 13 | 1.1 |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | 7 | 2.3 |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | 3 | 5.3 |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | 2 | 5.5 |
| Dec 2025 | 14 | 7 | 2.0 |
| Nov 2025 | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | 7 | 2.9 |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | 7 | 2.1 |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | 6 | 2.5 |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | 3 | 5.0 |
| Jun 2025 | 19 | 8 | 2.4 |
| May 2025 | 21 | 7 | 3.0 |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | 8 | 2.0 |
| Mar 2025 | 16 | 9 | 1.8 |
| Feb 2025 | 15 | 3 | 5.0 |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | 3 | 2.7 |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | 5 | 2.2 |
| Nov 2024 | 17 | 7 | 2.4 |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | 14 | 1.3 |
How fast are Atherton homes selling?
Half the houses that sold in September 2026 were on the market 7 days or less, compared with 4 days a year earlier. They sold for 103.4% of asking on average, up from 100.4% in September 2025.
See the numbers
| Month | Median days on market | Sold vs asking |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | 103.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 17 | 116.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | 107.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 17 | 104.7% |
| May 2026 | 11 | 101.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | 103.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | 103% |
| Jan 2026 | 47 | 98.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 22 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | 103.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 45 | 104.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | 100.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 51 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 33 | 100.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | 96.2% |
| May 2025 | 6 | 111.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | 101.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | 104.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | 105% |
| Jan 2025 | 66 | 93.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 32 | 94.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | 100.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 115 | 98% |
Condos and townhomes in Atherton
No condos or townhomes sold in Atherton from October 2024 through September 2026, based on MLSListings data. It’s a single family home market, so every number on this page is for houses.
Atherton vs nearby cities
Single family homes sold from January to September 2026. By price per square foot, Atherton costs more than Los Altos, Palo Alto and Menlo Park.
| City | Median price | $ per sq ft | Sold vs asking | Median days on market | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton | $11.65M | $2,478 | 104% | 10 | 64 |
| Los Altos | $4.92M | $2,094 | 107.2% | 8 | 219 |
| Palo Alto | $4.13M | $2,236 | 107.8% | 8 | 316 |
| Menlo Park | $3.58M | $1,759 | 105% | 9 | 229 |
Amrit’s take
The top of the market is booming
A 33% jump in the median says as much about which estates sold as about prices. The steadier number is price per square foot, and it rose 17%, from $2,120 to $2,478. Either way, Atherton is moving the opposite direction from half the 14 Bay Area cities I track, where medians fell this year.
More sales, not fewer
Atherton had 64 sales through September vs 54 last year, up 19%, in a town where a busy month is about a dozen sales. May had 13 and July had 12.
Houses still sell fast
Half the Atherton houses that sold this year went in 10 days or less, and buyers paid 104% of asking on average. August hit 116.4% of asking, but on just 4 sales, so it says more about a few bidding wars than the whole market.
Watch supply this fall
In September, 20 houses were for sale and 5 sold, 4.0 months of supply, compared with 2.1 a year earlier. One slow month doesn’t make a trend in a market this small, but it’s the number I’d watch going into winter.
If you’re selling in Atherton
- Price per square foot is up 17% this year, to $2,478. Price off the last 6 to 12 months of comparable estates, not one recent sale.
- The right buyer moves fast: half the houses that sold this year went in 10 days or less.
- There were 20 houses for sale in September, up from 15 a year earlier. Presentation and pricing on day one matter more when buyers have choices.
Get your home’s value, based on the sales that actually compete with your house
If you’re buying in Atherton
- Most of the time you’re competing: buyers paid 104% of asking on average this year.
- This fall has the most choice of the year: 20 houses for sale in September, the most in 2026.
- Compare price per square foot: $2,478 in Atherton this year vs $2,236 in Palo Alto and $1,759 in Menlo Park.
See Atherton homes for sale now
Questions people ask about the Atherton market
What is the median home price in Atherton, CA?
Single family homes in Atherton sold for a median of $13.00M in September 2026, up 86% from September 2025, based on MLSListings data. From January to September 2026, the median was $11.65M on 64 sales, up 33% from the same months of last year.
Is Atherton a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?
For single family homes it is a balanced market by the usual rule of thumb: under about 4 months of supply favors sellers, over about 6 favors buyers. In September 2026 there were 20 houses for sale and 5 sales, 4.0 months of supply, up from 2.1 a year earlier. Houses sold for 103.4% of asking on average.
How fast are homes selling in Atherton?
Half the single family homes that sold in Atherton in September 2026 were on the market 7 days or less. From January to September 2026, the median was 10 days, compared with 11 days in the same months of last year.
What is the price per square foot in Atherton?
Single family homes in Atherton sold for $2,478 per square foot from January to September 2026, up 17% from the same months of last year. In September 2026 alone it was $2,164. With only 2 to 14 house sales a month, single months move around with the mix of homes that sold.
Are Atherton home prices going up?
Yes. From January through September 2026, single family homes in Atherton sold for a median of $11.65M, up 33% from $8.78M in the same months of 2025, and price per square foot rose 17%, from $2,120 to $2,478, based on MLSListings data. With 64 sales, the median moves with which estates sold, so price per square foot is the better read.
How many homes sell in Atherton each year?
Not many: 88 single family homes sold in the 12 months from October 2025 through September 2026, and 78 in calendar 2025. From January through September 2026 it was 64, up from 54 in the same months of 2025, and monthly sales ranged from 2 to 14 over the last two years, based on MLSListings data.
Do condos or townhomes sell in Atherton?
No condos or townhomes sold in Atherton from October 2024 through September 2026, based on MLSListings data. Every sale was a single family home.
GET THESE NUMBERS EVERY MONTH
Subscribe to Bay Area Real Estate by the Numbers, my free monthly newsletter ↗
Atherton neighborhood guide: schools, commute and districts →
Union City real estate market →
Palo Alto real estate market →
Menlo Park real estate market →
Los Altos real estate market →
Cupertino real estate market →
Los Gatos real estate market →
Santa Clara real estate market →
Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 10/13/2026 for single family homes (no condominium or townhome sales in this period) in Atherton: closed sales and active listings by month from October 2024 through September 2026, and closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026; and for single family homes in Fremont, Union City, Newark, Hayward, Palo Alto, Menlo Park, Los Altos, Cupertino, Saratoga, Los Gatos, Santa Clara, Milpitas and Pleasanton: closed sales from January 1 to September 30 of 2025 and 2026. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Percent changes are calculated from the full figures before rounding.